SUNNYVALE
SQUARES
  Facebook
Formerly
Single Squares of Sunnyvale

Welcomes
Singles & Pairs
  Where & when we meet   George Gardner   Gary Carnes   Rich Reel   Square dancing is good for you  
  Barbara Lynn Smith   Gary Carnes Club Caller  
Rich Reel
 
         

Square Dance Class

New Class Started
September 5,

Murphy Park
250 N. Sunnyvale Ave. Sunnyvale, CA

Tuesday
Sept. 5, 2017
7:00 to 9:00
Flyer

Strawberry Festival Hoedown

Sunny Squares RIP July 10, 1958 to July 26, 2018

The club was incorporated July 10, 1958 and started dancing in 1959.

The first caller for the club was Brad Bradford. Brad’s wife Barbara handled the round dance program. Bill Davis called for the club for a couple of years while Brad and Barbara were out of the area. In the early years the club moved around to different schools such as San Jose State, Mango, Adair and then Ellis School in the early 70s.

Sunnyvale Singles hosted a variety of dances before finally settling on the “Spring Fling”, “Strawberry Festival” and “Cactus Jack”

For over 30 years, we hosted a hayride and BBQ. Regretfully, we dropped it due to the high rent of the facilities.

In 1977 Gary Carnes was hired as our caller. He brought our dancing to a higher level and provided great entertainment to our members. The club had been growing at a modest rate but Gary brought our club to an all-time high. Through the 80s our club and class totaled over 400 members each year. Truly the 80s were the glory years of Sunnyvale Singles. We moved back to Blackford high in San Jose to accommodate our large club.

In 1989 we hosted the National Singles Square Dance Convention at the newly opened Santa Clara Convention Center. Over 1,000 dancers from over 40 states and two foreign countries attended.

The decade of the 90s started strong but the competition of ballroom dancing, country dancing and other activities, square dancing took a hit. We lost our lease at Blackford High and moved to Westmont. The high rents caused us to dance at other schools before settling on our last location at Murphy Park.

As time went on many of the members got married and were no longer allowed to continue thier membership since it was a singles club. As the membership continued to decline it was necessary to allow married couples to be members so the club was renamed, Sunnyvale Squares. However, as time went on the membership continue to decline and was no longer enough to sustain expenses.

This site is maintained by Dynamic Web Development. If you would like to contribute information to this page please contact us by clicking here.


Home | Class | Links | Photos | Directors | Contact | Round Dancing | History

Site Managed by, Dynamic Web Development